Privacy Notice

WHAT IS A PRIVACY NOTICE

Pangea Support Services would like to inform you of how and why we use your personal information when you make contact with us or use our service, to ensure you remain informed and in control of it, and we do this with a ‘Privacy Notice’.

WHO WE ARE

Pangea Support Services is a youth social services organisation which provides
accommodation, support, cash dispensation and advice to young people on behalf of statutory and voluntary agencies. We have a team of committed professionals delivering social care, independent living skills and support in all areas.

Your personal information will be collected and used by Pangea Support Services (company number no. 05766634 in England and data controller number ZA323691). For the purposes of Data Protection Legislation, Pangea Support Services is the controller for the personal information we process, unless otherwise stated.

You can get in touch with us using the details below:

Post: Pangea Support Services, Serap Court, 2 Dean Road, South Croydon CR0 1HX
e-Mail: admin@pangeasupport.com
Telephone: 020 8674 3520
Fax: 020 8674 3392

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

What is personal data

Any information that could be used to identify you or is identified as relating to you personally, like your name, date of birth or photograph, is considered personal information – or ‘personal data’ as referred to under the Data Protection Act 2018.

Personal data you provide

We collect data you provide to us. This includes information you give when registering or communicating with us. For example:

  • personal details (name, date of birth, email, address, telephone etc.) when you join as a service user
  • details of your interests and preferences
Information created by your use of our services

Your activities, involvement and use of services with Pangea Support Services will result in personal data being created. This could include details of how we’ve helped you by referring you to other organisations or helping you apply for a bank account.

Information from third parties

We sometimes receive personal data about you from third parties. For example, if we are working with a local authority (i.e. you provide your information to the local authority and they provide that information to us). Also, as explained in ‘Cookies and links to other sites’ below, we use third parties to help us conduct research and analysis on personal data (and
this can result in new personal data being created).

Occasionally, we collect information about certain service users (e.g. particularly well known or influential people) from public sources. This could include public databases (such as Companies House), news or other media. We don’t do this to everyone, and it is the exception, not the rule.

Sensitive personal data

Any information which relates to your race, ethnic origin, political views, religion, trade union membership, genetics, biometrics (where used for ID purposes), health, sex life or sexual orientation is considered ‘sensitive personal data’. We do collect or store some sensitive personal data about our service users. Where this does occur, we will take extra care to ensure your privacy rights are protected.

Whether we need your consent

We do not need your consent where we use sensitive personal data in accordance with our ‘Data Protection Policy’ to carry out our legal obligations.
In limited circumstances, we may approach you for your written consent to allow us to process certain sensitive personal data. If we do so, we will provide you with full details of information that we would like and the reason we need it, so that you can carefully consider whether or not you wish to consent.

Accidents or incident

If an accident or incident occurs on our property, or involving one of our staff (including volunteers) then we will keep a record of this (which may include personal data and sensitive personal data).

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We only ever use your personal data where you have given us permission to do so or it is
necessary in order to:

  • enter into, or perform, a contract with you
  • comply with a legal duty
  •  protect your vital interests
  •  for our own (or a third party’s) legitimate interests, provided your rights don’t override these.

In any event, we will only use your information for the purpose or purposes it was collected for (or else for closely related purposes).

Marketing

We may use images from our events and activities to publicise our work. For example, we may circulate brochures, newsletters and upload them on our website. Whenever we do take images, we will take reasonable steps to notify you that photographs are being taken. Of course, if you would rather not be featured, just let us know and we will do our best to exclude you from the photographs.

Administration

We use personal data for administrative purposes (i.e. to carry on our support work). This includes:

  •  maintaining databases of our service users
  •  performing our obligations under contracts
  • helping us respect your choices and preferences.

DISCLOSING AND SHARING YOUR DATA

We may share personal data with subcontractors or suppliers who provide us with services – for example, if you need to undergo a risk assessment. However, these activities will be carried out under a contract which imposes strict requirements on our subcontractor or supplier to keep your information confidential and secure.

Occasionally, where we partner with other organisations, we may also share information with them. But we will only ever share information with an organisation when it is necessary and we are satisfied it provides an adequate level of privacy and security to your personal data. If we do this, we will make sure to notify you first.

We will never sell your personal data. We may contact you with information about our partners, or third party products and services, but these communications will always come from Pangea Support Services.

HOW WE PROTECT DATA

We employ a variety of physical and technical measures to keep your data safe and to prevent unauthorised access to, use or disclosure of your personal information.

Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems and we control who has access to these (using both physical and electronic measures). Our staff receive data protection training and we have a set of detailed data protection procedures which personnel are required to follow when handling personal data.

Closed Circuit Television (CCTV)

Some of our premises have CCTV and you may be recorded when you visit them. CCTV is there to help provide security and to protect both you and Pangea Support Services (staff and assets). CCTV will only be viewed when necessary (e.g. to detect or prevent crime) and footage is only stored temporarily. Unless it is flagged for review, CCTV will be recorded over.
Pangea Support Services complies with the Information Commissioner’s Office CCTV Code of Practice, and we put up notices so you know when CCTV is in use.

STORAGE

Where we store information

Pangea Support Services’ operations are based in the United Kingdom and we store our data only within the United Kingdom. Some organisations which provide services to us may transfer personal data outside of the EEA, but we will only allow them to do this if your data is adequately protected or with your permission.
For example, some of our systems use Microsoft products. As a United States of America (USA) company, it may be that using their products result in personal data being transferred to or accessible from the USA. However, we will allow this as we are satisfied personal data will still be adequately protected (as Microsoft is certified under the USA’s Privacy Shield
scheme).

How long we store information

We will only use and store information for so long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. How long information will be stored for depends on the information in question and what it is being used for. We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
We will hold relevant personal data for the period we are required to retain this information by applicable UK law (for example, currently 6 years for tax purposes). However, In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.
We continually review what information we hold and delete what is no longer required.

COOKIES AND LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Cookies

Our website uses local storage (such as cookies) to provide you with the best possible experience and to allow you to make use of certain functionality (such as being able to browse our services).

Links to other sites

Our website may contain hyperlinks to other websites. We are not responsible for the content or functionality of any of those external websites (but please let us know if a link is not working by emailing us at admin@pangeasupport.com).
If an external website requests personal information from you (e.g. in connection with an order for goods or services), the information you provide will not be covered by Pangea Support Services’ Privacy Notice. We suggest you read the Privacy Notice of any website before providing any personal information.
When purchasing goods or services from any third party businesses that our site may link to, you will be entering into a contract with them (agreeing to their terms and conditions) and not with Pangea Support Services.

KEEPING YOU IN CONTROL

We want to ensure you remain in control of your personal data. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which are as follows:

  • you have the right to ask for confirmation as to whether or not we have your personal data and, if we do, to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold (this is known as subject access request)
  • you have the right to have your data erased (though this will not apply where it is necessary for us to continue to use the data for a lawful reason)
  • you have the right to ask us to rectify inaccurate data
  • you have the right to restrict the way we use your data, in certain circumstances
  • you have the right to object to your data being used for marketing or profiling
  • where technically feasible, you have the right to transfer the personal data you have provided to us, which we process automatically on the basis of our legitimate interests or the performance of a contract, This information will be provided in a common electronic format.

Please keep in mind that there are exceptions to the rights above and, though we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, there may be situations where we are unable to do so.

If you would like further information on your rights or wish to exercise them, send us an email to dpo@pangeasupport.com or a letter addressed to The Data Protection Officer, Pangea Support Services, Serap Court, 2 Dean Road, South Croydon CR0 1HX.
We can provide you with a template subject access request form which includes guidance on how to make your request (and will help us respond more quickly). Please contact us for a copy of this. You can get in touch with the contact details mentioned above or by telephone on 0208 674 3520.

Data protection officer

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) to oversee compliance with this Privacy Notice. If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact the DPO by emailing dpo@pangeasupport.com or write to The Data Protection Officer, Pangea Support Services, Serap Court, 2 Dean Road, South CroydoneCR0 1HX.

Complaints

If you are unhappy with the way your personal information has been handled, you can complain to Pangea Support Services directly by contacting our DPO using the details set out above. If you wish to make a complaint which does not directly relate to your data protection and privacy rights, you can do so in writing by sending an email to admin@pangeasupport.com or letter addressed to Pangea Support Services, Serap Court, 2 Dean Road, South Croydon CR0 1HX. Alternatively, you can call us on 020 8674 3520.
If you are unhappy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office which regulates and enforces data protection law in the UK. Details of how to do this can be found at www.ico.org.uk.

Any question

If you have any questions in relation to this policy or how we use your personal data please contact the DPO by emailing dpo@pangeasupport.com or write to The Data Protection Officer, Pangea Support Services, Serap Court, 2 Dean Road, South Croydon CR0 1HX.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Notice at any time. We will amend this Privacy Notice from time to time to ensure it remains up-to-date and accurately reflects how and why we use your personal data. The current version of our Privacy Notice will always be posted on our website.

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 29/03/2019.